Celebrity Bands

AKA

AKA

Based: Johannesburg. AKA is a South African mainstream rap artist. The rapper rose to fame after having joined a group with his two school mates. The rap...

Read More
Ard Matthews

Ard Matthews

Based: Cape Town. Over the course of the last decade and a half, well known singer and songwriter, Ard Matthews, has been honing his craft and moving...

Read More
Arno Carstens

Arno Carstens

Based: Johannesburg. During his career as the lead singer of The Springbok Nude Girls and subsequently as a solo artist, Arno Carstens has released 10...

Read More
CODA

CODA

Based: Cape Town. CODA (say: Ko-da) noun. A section of a movement added at the end to clinch matters or where all significant themes come together CODA...

Read More
Freshlyground

Freshlyground

Based: Cape Town. Freshlyground formed in early 2002, and is made up of seven talented and diverse musicians from South Africa, Mozambique and Zimbabwe. In...

Read More
Garth Taylor

Garth Taylor

Based: Johannesburg. Garth believes that music is a universal language that knows no boundaries. Multi-talented is the word that best describes this adult...

Read More
GoodLuck

GoodLuck

Based: Cape Town GoodLuck is South Africa’s most exciting live electronic pop band, challenging audiences from around the world to take interest in a...

Read More
Jeremy Loops

Jeremy Loops

Based: Cape Town Juxtaposing booming city rhythms with lilting folk, Jeremy Loops perfectly captures the duality of his South African life. The...

Read More
Jesse Clegg

Jesse Clegg

Based: Johannesburg. Jesse was born in Johannesburg in 1988. By the time he was six months old he was on tour with his father, Johnny Clegg, and between...

Read More
L’loyd Cele

L’loyd Cele

  Based: Johannesburg. Before 2010 L'loyd Cele would never have imagined himself to be one of the South Africa’s most popular artists. Now days...

Read More
Loki Rothman

Loki Rothman

Based: Cape Town South African guitar virtuoso, LOKI ROTHMAN is the complete package. He has mastered many genres on the guitar, has a mesmerizing voice...

Read More
Mi Casa

Mi Casa

Based: Johannesburg With their signature soulful sound and unparalleled creativity, South African house music group Mi Casa has skyrocketed to success...

Read More
Mmatema Moremi

Mmatema Moremi

Mmatema emerged as Runner Up of the 2015 Idols SA Competition which brought in record numbers of viewership and votes that grew by close on 50 million from...

Read More
Paxton Fielies

Paxton Fielies

Based: Cape Town Season 13 - "Your Idols Winner Is…Paxton Fielies" Paxton, the young 17 year old from Bishops Lavis in Cape Town, captured the hearts and...

Read More
Rubber Duc

Rubber Duc

Based: Johannesburg. WHAT THE DUC? Rubber Duc is an independent, fresh, four-piece band, made up of Nick Jordaan (Lead vocals, acoustic guitar, hi-hat),...

Read More
Steven Lee

Steven Lee

Based: Johannesburg Steven Lee Lewis is the first ever Motorokr Star South African Winner , it was a worldwide competition where the winner would go to New...

Read More
Supreme 3

Supreme 3

Based: City When 3 South African music heavyweights join forces something “Supreme” is born.Loyiso Bala, Lloyd Cele and Danny K have come together to pay...

Read More
Tarryn Lamb

Tarryn Lamb

Based: Cape Town TARRYN LAMB is an award-winning singer-songwriter and TV actress from Cape Town. Her successful band BlackByrd has seven SAMA nominations...

Read More
Tasha Baxter

Tasha Baxter

Based: Johannesburg After several years of carving a niche as one of South Africa’s most accomplished songwriters, vocalists and DJs, Tasha Baxter, has...

Read More
The Kiffness

The Kiffness

Based: Cape Town The Kiffness makes jazzy, groovy & uplifting house music and are fast becoming one of South Africa’s favourite live electronic acts....

Read More
The Muses

The Muses

Based: Johannesburg If there is a party worth starting, the best ignition mechanism is this funky four-piece out of Gauteng, South Africa that will take...

Read More
Watershed

Watershed

Based: Johannesburg. Since their breakthrough single in 2000 with “Indigo Girl” South African rock icons Watershed have built their way up to be one of the...

Read More